The Green Schools Trust

Expanding Hearts and Minds
"Jubilate Deo servite
cum laetitia"

Rejoice in the Lord and serve with gladness

Members and Trustees

The Green School Trust was incorporated on 15 July 2013.

Company Members

The Members represent the equivalent of shareholders in a commercial company, in that they have a limited financial interest in the company, as described in the funding agreement between the Trust and the Secretary of State for Education. They receive the annual report and accounts of the Trust to ensure that it is fulfilling its core purpose, the provisions of the Companies Act and its charitable status. Their business and pecuniary interests are declared below.

The Green School Trust Company Members

Member

Appointed

The London Diocesan Board for Schools (corporate member)

Representive: Ms Penny Roberts

 

01/09/2022

The London Diocesan Board for Schools

Appointee: Mr Simon Surtees

 

22/02/2023

The Chair of the Trust Board

Ex officio: Mr Glyn Wallis-Jones

 

20/03/2023 

The Bishop of Kensington

Ex officio:  The Right Reverend Dr Emma Ineson

 

 15/12/2022

Ms M Clare Arnold

04/09/2023

TGST Board of Trustees

Directors/Trustees are either appointed by the Members for a four year term or co-opted by the directors for a shorter period. Their terms of office, attendance records and business and pecuniary interests are declared below. 

The Green School Trust Board of Directors/Trustees 2023-2024

Director

Term of Office

* Reappointed

Appointing Body

Board Meetings
Attended  2022-23

Mr Glyn Wallis-Jones (Chair)

01/03/22 - 28/02/26

Appointed by Members

6/6

Ms Elizabeth Wolverson, OBE

28/07/2021* - 27/07/25

Appointed by Members

 6/6

Mr Charles Tapson

19/03/2022* - 18/03/2026

Appointed by Members

 6/6

Mrs Sally Yarrow

01/01/15

Ex Officio

 6/6

Mrs Puja Kumar

21/08/2023* -

20/08/2024

Co-opted by the directors

 3/6

Ms Karen Doe

01/02/21 - 31/01/25

Appointed by Members

 6/6

Mr Amit Gupta-Chaudhary

01/05/21 - 30/04/25

Appointed by Members

5/6

Ms Teresa Au

01/09/22 - 31/08/26

Appointed by Members

5/6

Miss Hannah-Christiana Ajayi

17/04/23 - 16/04/27

Appointed by Members

2/2

 

 

 

 

Mrs Cheri Grace

25/03/2019 - 16/11/2022

Appointed by Members

0/1

Mr Gavin Bennett

28/07/2021* - 31/12/2022

Appointed by Members

2/2

Mr Sagar Shah

01/08/21 -   12/07/23

Appointed by Members

0/0

Ms M Clare Arnold 

(Vice Chair)

28/07/22* - 27/07/23

Co-opted by Board

6/6

Ms Jackie Callaway

01/09/22 -    31/07/23

Appointed by Members

1/6

Company Secretary: Mrs K Nepstad

Directors can be contacted via the Head of Governance Services, Mrs K Nepstad k.nepstad@tgstrust.com

 Business and Pecuniary Interests of Members and Trustees

The Green School Trust Members’ and Trustees Register of Business and Pecuniary Interests

 

 

Name of Member/Trustee

Type of Organisation

Name of Organisation

Nature of Involvement

Commencement date

Relationship with school staff including partners and relatives

ROBERTS,

Ms Penny

(Member)

Education Support Services

London Diocesan Board for Schools

Employee

2022

 None

Education Support Services

GROW

Director

2021

 

Education

Grieg Trust CIO

Member

2022

 

Education

Grieg City Academy 

Member

2022

 

Education

St Mary's CoE School, Norwood Green

Member

2022

 

Education

Chelsea Academy

Member 

2022

 

Education

Veritas Educational Trust

Member

2022

 

Education

Bishop Wand School

Member 

2022

 

Education

LDBS Frays Academy Trust

Member

2022

 

Education

Wren Academies Trust

Member

2022

 

Education

Marylebone Boys' School Ltd Trust

Member

2022

 

Education

Lady Margaret School

Member

2022

 

Education

St Luke's CoE School

Member

2022

 

SURTEES,

Mr Simon

(Member)

N/A

 

 

March 2023

None

WALLIS-JONES, Mr Glyn

(Member and Trustee)

Civil Service

Department for Transport

Employee

January 2015

None

Private Training Provider

JGA Ltd

Member of Academic Board and Chair of ESF Project Monitoring Committee 

01/05/2014

 

INESON, Dr Emma

(Member)

Church of England

 Bishop of Kensington

 

 

 

 

 

 December 2022

 None

ARNOLD,

Ms M Clare

(Member)

Vocational Education

M. Clare Arnold

Principal

01/04/2014

 None

YARROW,

Mrs Sally

 

ACCOUNTING

OFFICER

Professional Assoc. Assoc. of School and College Leaders (ASCL) Subscription member  2013 Staff member

 

Professional Assoc.

Assoc. Of British Choral Directors (ABCD)

Subscription member

2014

 

Website

Score Exchange

Composer

2011

WOLVERSON, Ms Elizabeth OBE School Provider St Mary's CE Primary School, Norwood Green Member 2012
School Provider Brightwells Academy Trust Member, Director & Chair Sept 2016

TAPSON, Mr Charles

Consultancy

 

 

Parochial Church Council

Property Facets Ltd

 

All Souls' Church, St Margarets

Director & Shareholder

 

Member

January 2008

 

 

Sept 2000

 None

KUMAR, Mrs Puja

Media Company

Sky UK

Employee

March 2018

None

DOE, Ms Karen

Financial Services

JP Morgan

Employee

June 2011

None

GUPTA-CHAUDHARY, Mr Amit

Financial Services

KPMG

Employee

 

Director

January 2019

2021

None

 

Company

MeMeMe Beauty Ltd

Director & CFM is CO-Director

2018

 

 

Company 

AGGC Property Ltd

Director & CFM is CO-Director

2016

 

AU, Ms Teresa

Health & Technology

Eastern Academic Health Science Network

Director of Finance and Corporate Services

2023

None

AJAYI, Miss Hannah-Christiana

Property company

Taylor Wimpey

Graduate Trainee

2022

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

GRACE, Mrs Cheri

None to declare

None

 WOOLF, Mr Inigo

Property company

Coniston Court Limited

CFM is also Director

1995

 

Property Management

Coniston Court (Residents) Limited

CFM is also Director

1995

 

Dormant Company

Causton Street Farms Ltd

Director

1996

 

Property Company

Burlington Danes School Trustee Ltd

Director

2009

 

School Provider

St Luke's CE School Academy Trust

Subscriber

2010

 

School Provider

Lady Margaret School

Subscriber

2012

 

School Provider

Twyford CE Academies Trust

Member

2011

 

School Provider

LDBS Academies Trust

Director

2012

 

School Provider

LDBS Frays Academy Trust

Director

2012

 

School Provider

St Jerome CE Bilingual Primary School

Company Secretary

2014

 

Charity

Hampstead Parish Church

Trustee

1968

 

Charity

Hampstead Churches Youth Committee

Trustee

1972

 

Charity

Hampstead Church Music Trust

Trustee

1974

 

Charity

Bishop of London's Fund

Trustee

Pre-1990

 

Charity

St Clement Danes Educational Foundation

Trustee

2002

 

School Provider

LDBS Academies Trust 2

Director

2016

 

School

Provider

Hive Academy Trust

Member

2019

BENNETT,

Mr Gavin

Company

 

 

Mercer Marsh

 

 Contractor

 

Nov 2022

 

 

 

 

CE Primary School

The Blue School, Isleworth

Close family member is an employee

Sept 2015

 

Church

St Mary's, Spring Grove

Close family member is Children's Advocate

Sept 2015

 

SHAH, Mr Sagar

Financial Services

Natwest 

Employee

October 1987

None

ARNOLD,

Ms M Clare

(Vice Chair)

Vocational Education

M. Clare Arnold

Principal

01/04/2014

 

CALLAWAY, Ms Jackie

PLC

Coats plc

Employee & Executive Director

2022

None